Loading... Please wait...

Ingredients

Apothecary Info

The word herbal is derived from the mediaeval Latin liber herbalis ("book of herbs").
In medieval times, medicinal herbs were generally referred to by the apothecaries (physicians or doctors) as "simples" or "officinals". Healing plants through the ages have been used for thousands of years as food, medicine, incense, cosmetics, divination, and spiritual work.
The Latin names of plants sometimes give us a clue as to their historical use. Officinalis, officinale and officinarum used in the second part of a plants Latin name denotes a plant that was believed to have curative properties and was part of the official pharmacoepia. A pharmacopoeia is a list of medicinal herbs along with their uses and may also be referred to as a materia medica.
Ancient herbal wisdom for modern day healing!!!

Cold Pressed means... A method of mechanical extraction where heat is reduced and minimized throughout the batching of the raw material. This helps the oil maintain its original state, constituents, and depth. Temperatures are rigorously controlled to ensure that it does not exceed 80-90 degrees Fahrenheit. Although not a practical method of extraction for all vegetable oils on the market it is highly regarded as the extraction method of choice.

Raw unrefined means..must not have passed through any meshing or filtering systems, using clays, chemicals or other methods that would remove, deplete or reduce the vitamin content, or otherwise change its natural properties. This includes attempts to remove the natural aroma, change the color or texture, add chemicals to remove qualities or properties.

Pure certified organic essential oils vs. Fragrance oils

Fragrance oils and essential oils are NOT the same thing. As a rule of thumb, if you see the word “fragrance” or “fragrance oil” or even “perfume” on anything, you can assume this is synthetic and NOT natural. (Even if it says natural fragrance.)
Essential oils are naturally occurring substances found in different parts of plants - the blossom, fruit, leaf, stem, bark, wood or resin.
Fragrance oils, aromatic oils or perfume oils as they are sometimes called, are manufactured scents. They are artificially created fragrances and they contain artificial substances. They are specifically designed to mimic the scent of a natural product. Many of them contain unknown or toxic ingredients, they pollute our environment, and they're one of the biggest causes of skin irritation and skin sensitivities today.

Definitions

Analgesic:                Any medicine that reduces pain without inducing unconsciousness.
Antibacterial:            Kills or inhibits bacteria.
Antibiotic:                Any substance that can destroy or inhibit the growth of bacteria and similar
Anti-inflammatory:    An agent that prevents or counteracts inflammation.
Antiseptic:                A substance that inhibits the growth and reproduction of microorganisms.
Antispasmodic:         Referring to something that suppresses spasms.
Antiviral:                  Inhibits the growth and production of a virus.
Sedative:                 Calming, soothing, inducing sleep, tranquillizing.
Fungicidal:               Having the ability to control or destroy fungus.
 

Our Ingredients

Carrier Oils

Almond Oil (Sweet) - Cold pressed oil from the seed kernel of the Prunus communis dulcis tree. Wonderfully emollient, soothing and moisturising, with a sweet, pleasant scent. High in oleic, linoleic and other fatty acids that are beneficial for the skin. Non drying and useful in the treatment of very dry skin. Almonds are said to impart good tidings related to money, prosperity and wisdom.

Rose Hip Seed Oil - This oil is extracted from the rose hips of the plant Rosa rubiginosa (also known as Rosa Mosquita), that grows in the Andes mountains. This oil is very high in essential fatty acids and vitamin C, and is revered as being an excellent treatment for dry, damaged, skin and hair. It helps prevent scarring, and with long term use is even said to diminish old scars. It is also very useful in treating wrinkles and ageing skin. It is very soothing, softening, and healing to the skin, and is suitable for all skin types.

Grapeseed(Vitis vinifera) oil-
It has mildly astringent qualities which help to tighten and tone the skin, which makes it useful for acne and other skin complaints.

Organic virgin Olive oil(Olea europaea) Has good medicinal properties, soothing and healing the skin, especially when it is dry. It is a very stable oil and does not go rancid easily.

Avocado (Persea americana)oil- It is a rich heavy oil, that is deeply penetrating and rich in vitamins A and D, lecithin, potassium as well as vitamin E.Great for dry or mature skins, or people suffering from eczema or psoriasis, and is very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and undernourished as it is said to help with regenerating the skin and softening the tissue.Avocado oil is easily absorbed into deep tissue, and with its wonderful emollient properties, makes it ideal for mature skins as well as helping to relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis and eczema.

Jojoba oil (Simmondsia chinensis)- It can in most cases be used on acne skin without any problems as it helps to control acne, it is also an antioxidant - so the oil does not become rancid and can prevent rancidity in other oils.It contains myristic acid which also has anti-inflammatory actions and since it has a similar in composition to that of the skin's own oils, it is quickly absorbed and is excellent for dry and mature skins as well as inflamed conditions.

Vitamin E Oil - (d-alpha tocopherol)- Currently touted for heart health, Vitamin E has antioxidant properties that are also useful in skin care. Vitamin E helps promote wound healing, cell regeneration, and helps prevent scarring. It is also used in cosmetics as a natural preservative because it prevents rancidity.

Cucumber( Cucumis Sativa) oil - It is useful in treating various skin aliments and diseases,beneficial for dermatitis and dehydration. It helps  get relief from the pain and make you feel calm, relaxed, peaceful and has excellent cooling properties.

Coconut Oil - (Cocos nucifera) Organic certified- This oil is extracted from the pulp (or "meat") of coconuts, and is solid at room temperature, but melts easily when it is applied to the skin. It is wonderfully emollient and soothing for all skin types. Coconut is also used in many products as a sudsing agent. Coconuts are said to impart purification, protection, and chastity.

Evening primrose(oenothera biennis) oil- A rich oil from the seeds of the evening primrose plant. High in essential fatty acids and is very beneficial for the skin. Wonderfully emollient which helps to restore the moisture and lipid balance to dry skin.

Argan oil( Argania spinosa )- A rare and  exquisite oil pressed from the fruit kernels of the Moroccan Argan tree. It is natural rich in Vitamin E, carotenes and fatty acids, making it a truly luxurious oil. It absorbs quickly and is often used in skin and hair care, to deliver deep hydration.


Pure Essential Oils

Camphor -(Cinnamomum camphora) - The essential oil extracted from the plant Cinnamomum camphora. Analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal. It has a potent aroma, useful for helping clear congestion. It also has mild soothing properties, making it useful in in easing muscle aches and for soothing irritated skin.
Avoid during Pregnancy

Chamomile (Roman) - (Matricaria recutita)- A wonderful little daisy-like flower with a delightful scent that has been used by many cultures since ancient times. Internally, it is a mild sedative, and has a soothing effect on digestion. It is a wonderfully gentle herb, suitable even for children, as is often used to help treat colic. Externally, it has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, Analgesic, antibacterial, antimicrobial, antineuralgic, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, softening, moisturizing, soothing, and skin healing effects. It helps to cleanse and tighten the pores of the skin and helps to strengthen tissues. Reputed to reduce swelling and pain in the skin and mucous membranes.  Widely used in skin care as an herbal extract and for its beautiful blue essential oil called azulene. Chamomile is said to promote love, sleep, pleasant dreams, protection, purification, and good fortune in money matters.
Safe for babies/children

Peppermint - (Mentha piperita)- Prized for it's wonderful aroma and flavour, peppermint also has wonderful applications for body care. It has astringent, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antiseptic, cooling, skin soothing, freshening, and invigorating properties. It helps balance oil production, and soothe irritated skin. When inhaled, the scent helps clear and invigorate the mind, and as a tea, it helps comfort digestive upset. Peppermint is said to impart purification, love, healing, psychic powers, and restful sleep.
Avoid during Pregnancy

Geranium (rose) - (Pelargonium graveolens.) - Not to be confused with common garden geraniums, there are several species of fragrant plants that share the common name geranium. The essential oil from the rose geranium plant is used in cosmetics not only for its fresh, clean fragrance, but also for its astringent, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, deodorizing, and cleansing properties. Geraniums are said to promote love, protection, health, and fertility.

Cedarwood (Atlas)( Cedrus Atlantica Manet)-
 Antifungal, antiputrefactive, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, insecticide, regenerative, sedative, tonic. Cedarwood oil benefits the skin by its sedating ability which relieves itching. Its astringent action is great for acne and oily skin.
It has a calming and soothing effect on the mind and is of great help in conditions associated with anxiety and nervous tension. It is also of value in cases of arthritis and rheumatism.
Avoid while pregnant.

Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea)-
Antibacterial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent,sedative.
Clary sage is calming to the nervous system, particularly in cases of depression, stress, insomnia and deep seated tension. Clary sage oil can help reduce hot flushes, night sweats, palpitations, irritability, as well as headaches and dizziness.
Avoid while pregnant

Clove( Syzygium aromaticum)-
Analgesic, antiaging, antibacterial, anticlotting, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antispasmodic, antioxidant, antiseptic, antiviral.
Clove oil can be used for acne, bruises, burns and cuts, keeping infection at bay and as a pain reliever. It helps with toothache, mouth sores, rheumatism and arthritis. Clove oil is useful for its disinfecting properties, relieving of pain,  arthritis and rheumatism.
Avoid while pregnant

Eucalyptus(Eucalyptus globulus)- , also known as blue gum,
 Analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, antineuralgic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, decongestant.It is very valuable in fighting inflammation and sore muscles, rheumatism, headaches and nervous exhaustion, while boosting wound and ulcer healing and soothing skin eruptions. It can be used for burns, blisters, herpes, cuts, wounds, skin infections and insect bites.
Avoid while pregnant ,have high blood pressure and epilepsy.

Lemongrass(Cymbopogon flexuosus)
 Analgesic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiparasitic, antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, bactericidal, carminative. Lemongrass oil revitalizes the body and relieves the symptoms of jetlag, clears headaches and helps to combat nervous exhaustion and stress-related conditions.It is a great overall tonic for the body and it boosts the parasympathetic nervous system, which is a boon when recovering from illness, as it also stimulates glandular secretions.Lemongrass oil helps tone the muscles and tissue, relieves muscle pains by making the muscle more supple.
 Lemongrass is said to repel snakes and foster love and psychic powers.

Sweet Orange ( Citrus aurantium )It serves as a detoxifier, boosts immunity, treats constipation and dyspepsia and is very good for maintaining healthy, smooth and glamorous skin. It also helps to cure acne and dermatitis.

Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis)-Rosemary has a very long history of use for a variety of purposes. It is one of the oldest known incenses, and its name means "Dew of the sea". Rosemary also has wonderful applications in medicine and cosmetics.
It has astringent, antioxidant, and cleansing properties, and it also stimulates circulation, improves mental clarity, soothes sore muscles, relieves congestion,It helps with headaches, migraines, neuralgia, mental fatigue and nervous exhaustion and the antiseptic action of rosemary oil is especially suitable for infections.Rosemary is known as the herb of remembrance, and also imparts protection, love, lust, purification, mental powers, healing, restful sleep, and longevity.

Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia)- The essential oil is distilled from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia tree, found in Australia. It has potent anti-fungal, anti-microbial, antiseptic, astringent, cleansing, deodorizing, insect repellent, and wound healing properties. It helps balance oil production, and makes a wonderful treatment for blemishes, insect bites, skin irritations, and superficial skin injuries. It is also good for chapped and irritated skin.No house should be without this essential oil, as it is one of the most powerful immune system stimulants and sorts out most viral, bacterial and fungal infections in a snap, while it is great to clean wounds and also relieves muscle aches and pains.

Lemon ( Citrus Limonium )  Lemon oil is a good remedy for increasing the luster of dull skin. It is astringent and detoxifying in nature, and rejuvenates sagging or tired-looking skin. Its antiseptic properties help in treating pimples and various skin disorders. Lemon is also recommended for reducing excessive oil on the skin.Lemon oil is calming in nature and therefore helps in removing mental fatigue, exhaustion, dizziness, anxiety, nervousness and nervous tension. It has the ability to refresh the mind by creating a positive mindset and removing negative emotions. It is also believed that inhaling lemon oil helps in increasing concentration and alertness.


Lavender -(Lavendula officinale, L. angustafolia) Lavender has a long history of use for its calmative and uplifting effects when smelled. The word lavender comes from the Latin lavare, meaning "to wash", and lavender has been used since ancient times to purify areas and cleanse the body. Lavender has anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties, and is soothing and healing to the skin, making it a wonderful remedy for burns, wounds, and skin irritations. Lavender is said to impart love, protection, prosperity, happiness, purification, longevity, peace, chastity, and restful sleep.


Vanilla - (Vanilla planifolia)  100% pure extract- Vanilla comes from the beans of the only edible orchid known. It is commonly used as a flavoring in cooking and baking, and is widely used in perfumery for its sweet, uplifting, calming scent. Vanilla is said to promote love, lust, and mental powers, and is a soothing scent to children.

 Mandarin- (Citrus Reticulata Blanco) Mandarin essential oil may just provide that welcome relief. It has a toning effect on the digestion and helps gastric complaints. On the skin, it is a great way to fight acne and a congested oily skin. During pregnancy it is most useful to include in a massage blend to help reduce stretch marks, reducing fluid retention and stimulating the circulation. It has antiseptic, anti-spasmodic,  sedative and tonic properties.

Ginger - (Zingiber officinale) Most commonly known as a spicy, pungent food, ginger is very warming and is one of the best known remedies for nausea. It is also a digestive aid, and helps promote circulation, therefore helping to soothe pain and stiffness in the muscles and joints. It also has antioxidant properties. The essential oil is used in cosmetics for its fragrance and its stimulating and warming effects. Ginger is said to bring love, prosperity, power, money and success.

 Sandalwood ( Santalum album )
Sandalwood Oil is a profoundly versatile essential oil for its applications spiritual and emotional applications as well as its applications in skin care. Sandalwood has been used since the ancient times as incense for spiritual applications, it is deeply grounding and great for chakra work.  Sandalwood is calming and helps to restore inner peace and a great choice for stress and depression.

Patchouli ( Pogostemon Patchouli ) This oil works great for people suffering from depression. It helps them to get over the feelings of sadness or loss and fills them with new hope. That is why patchouli essential oil is so frequently used in aromatherapy. It uplifts mood, drives away disappointment, and relaxes tension in the majority of people, even if they are being treated for something else. This is due to the impact that inhaling patchouli essential oil has on the hormones and various chemical reactions in the body and mind. By stimulating the release of pleasure hormones like serotonin and dopamine, feelings of anxiety, anger, and sadness simply disappear.

Vetiver (Vetiveria Zizanoides ) The health benefits of Vetiver Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, cicatrisant, nervine, sedative, tonic and vulnerary substance.

Black Pepper ( Piper Nigrum )  It is warming, stimulating and improves circulation, thereby giving immediate relief for rheumatism and arthritis, particularly during the winter when the symptoms are aggravated the most. It is also effective in removing toxins like uric acid from the blood, thereby benefiting people suffering from chronic rheumatism, arthritis, and gout.

Juniperberry (Juniperus Communis)The health benefits of Juniper Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, sudorific, antirheumatic, depurative, antispasmodic, stimulating, stomachic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, rubefacient, vulnerary and tonic substance.

Cinnamon Bark (Cinnamomum Cassia Blume )  The health benefits of cinnamon can be attributed to its antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial.Cinnamon is also an anti-inflammatory substance, so it helps in removing stiffness of the muscles and joints. Cinnamon is also recommended for arthritis, and it is known to help in removing headaches that are caused by colds.Cinnamon acts as a coagulant and helps to stop excess bleeding. Therefore, it facilitates the healing process.

Pine ( Pinus Sylvestris ) The health benefits of pine essential oil include its ability to reduce inflammation and associated redness, protect against sinus infections, clear mucus and phlegm, cure skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis, boost the immune system, fight fungal and viral infections,and stimulate the mind and body.The health benefits of pine oil also include some emotional benefits. It creates an energized feeling and is effective for removing mental stress from any number of sources. It is also used medicinally for removing adrenal fatigue and refreshing your spirits, since it is an excellent mood elevator. Getting regularly massaged with pine essential oil can give you mental clarity, and it removes anxiety and nervous tension. Finally, it has been shown to be quite useful for people suffering from weakened concentration and memory loss.

Fir  Needle ( Abies Siberica ) This powerful essential oil is used in aromatherapy for the improvement of respiratory conditions. It can induce coughing to loosen and release mucous from your membranes, and can also act as an anti-inflammatory agent in the throat and bronchial tubes.

Frankincense ( Boswellia Carteri ) Frankincense Oil is extracted from the gum or resin from Frankincense or Olibanum trees.It has been a popular ingredient in cosmetics and incense burners for centuries.Frankincense Oil is very effective as a sedative, because it induces a feeling of mental peace, relaxation, satisfaction and spirituality. It also awakens insight, makes you more introspective and lowers anxiety, anger and stress.  .Frankincense Oil promotes regeneration of healthy cells and also keeps the existing cells and tissues healthy. When you combine this aspect of frankincense oil with its powerful astringent capabilities, you have a potent anti-aging quality that frankincense oil is often used for.

With all essential oils we advise to take precaution whilst pregnant, breast feeding,suffer from skin disorders or have  other health issues.

Organic certified Butters


Shea raw unrefined organic butter - This butter is derived from the nuts of the Mangifolia or Karite tree in Central Africa. This rich butter has wonderful softening, moisturizing, and skin soothing properties, and forms a breathable, water-resistant film on the skin that helps retain moisture and prevent moisture loss. It adds a wonderful texture to skin care products and is suitable for all skin types.

Other organic certified ingredients

Nettle - (Urtica diocia)root powder- Has long been used as a bath herb and hair tonic for its ability to cleanse, improve circulation, and stimulate hair growth. Nettle is high in phosphates and trace minerals, making it a nourishing tonic for the scalp and hair. Nettle is thought to foster protection and healing.


Green Tea - (Camellia sinensis) Contains powerful antioxidants, many times stronger than vitamin E. Helps protect, soothe, and restore skin damaged by exposure to sun, wind, and pollution. It is also astringent and cleansing, and can help reduce swollen tissues like those in under the eye. Tea leaves are often used in divination (scrying) work, and are said to bring riches, courage, and strength.


Calendula -flowers  ( Calendula officinalis )- Also known as common Marigold , calendula is wonderfully healing for all skin types, possessing anti-inflammatory, calming, wound healing, antioxidant, antiseptic, and freshening properties. It is common ingredient in salves and natural deodorants. Sometimes used as a natural pigment for red or blonde hair. Calendula is said to impart protection and to have a positive effect on prophetic dreams, legal matters, and psychic powers.

Coconut Milk Powder ( Cocos Nucifera )

Organic pure dead sea salt ( Sodium Chloride )- The waters of the Dead Sea have been renowned for their therapeutic effects since ancient times. Two thousand years ago, Flavius wrote that the salts from the Dead Sea heal the human body.
Well known for its ability to relieve Psoriasis, Arthritis,Dry skin,Eczema,Skin Allergies and muscular aches and pains.


Organic Seaweed Powder ( Ascophyllum nodosom )  - Seaweed has been used as an effective treatment for conditions like Psoriasis, Eczema, Dermatitis and Acne.Organic Seaweed Powder is a rich source of organic proteins, minerals and vitamins including vitamins B12 (not found in land plants), vitamin E, and other nutrients. When applied to the skin, Seaweed treatments act as a powerful detoxifier that draws out toxins and impurities while adding beneficial nutrients.


White Willow Bark powder - (Salix alba) The bark of this tree contains salicylic acid, and is used in cosmetics for its astringent, deodorizing, soothing, and skin healing properties. It is especially useful for treating acne and other types of skin irritations.It benefits from being anti- microbial, anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal. Willow is said to impart love, protection and healing.


Oatmeal(Avena Sativa) Long used for the relief of itchy, irritated skin, oats are soothing and emollient

Turmeric Root Powder ( Curcuma Longa )  Curcumin is the main active ingredient in turmeric. It has powerful anti-inflammatory effects and is a very strong antioxidant. 
Given that curcumin is a potent anti-inflammatory, it makes sense that it could help with arthritis.

Waxes


Almond wax (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis )

Carnauba wax ( Copernicia prunifera )


Herb/Plant Preservatives

Vitamin E oil
Rosemary oil
White Willow bark oil
Tea tree oil
Geranium oil